George Musick 1683: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 181: Line 181:
|  
|  
|-  
|-  
|-
 
| <center> [[Image:George Muisck IV Land 1 1743-GCM.png|300px|GCM Pg.9]]<br>
| <center> [[Image:George Muisck IV Land 1 1743-GCM.png|300px|GCM Pg.9]]<br>
           [[Image:George Muisck IV Land 1 1743-Crozier.png|300px|Crozier Pg.165]]<br>
           [[Image:George Muisck IV Land 1 1743-Crozier.png|300px|Crozier Pg.165]]<br>
           Land Transaction 1</center>
           Land Transaction 1</center>
| [[Image:xxxx.png|300px|]]<br><center>xxxx<br>[xxxx Link to Original]</center>
| [[Image:xxxx.png|300px|]]<br><center>xxxx<br>[xxxx Link to Original]</center>
|-
| [[Image:xxxx.png|300px|]]<br><center>xxxx<br>[xxxx Link to Original]</center>
| [[Image:xxxx.png|300px|]]<br><center>xxxx<br>[xxxx Link to Original]</center>
| [[Image:xxxx.png|300px|]]<br><center>xxxx<br>[xxxx Link to Original]</center>
| [[Image:xxxx.png|300px|]]<br><center>xxxx<br>[xxxx Link to Original]</center>

Revision as of 18:04, 19 July 2023

Male-ICON.jpg
George Musick III
Father
Male-ICON.jpg
George Musick IV
Woman-ICON.jpg
Sarah Ann Barth
Mother
Woman-ICON.jpg
Sarah Ann Allen
Spouse


George Musick
Male-ICON.jpg



Name George    Musick
Gender Male
Family Search: LV4D-FQ3
Find-a-Grave:
Validated ? Red-check-mark-in-a-circle.jpeg  No - Not Well Sourced
Birth and Death Information
Born 1683
United States of America
Deceased 5 Mar 1754


Family Relationships
Father George Musick III
Mother Sarah Ann Barth
Spouse Sarah Ann Allen
Marriage Date
Children Daniel Musick
Elexious Musick I
Ambrose Musick
Abraham Musick
Ephraim Musick
George Musick V
Elizabeth Musick
Agnes Musick
Kezia Musick
Siblings
Service and Honorary (DAR/SAR)
Revolutionary
War of 1812
Civil War
Spanish American
Korea
Vietnam
Gulf War
Sources and References
BC:     DC:     MC:     Obit:     Will: Green-check-mark-in-a-circle.jpeg
Birth Certificate
Death Certificate
Marriage Certificate
Obituary
Will/Estate Will of George Musick IV
1950 Census
1940 Census
1930 Census
1920 Census
1910 Census
1900 Census
1890 Census
1880 Census
1870 Census
1860 Census
1850 Census
1840 Census
Children below: \/ \/ \/ \/ \/ \/ \/ \/ \/



Male-ICON.jpg Daniel Musick









Male-ICON.jpg Elexious Musick I
Male-ICON.jpg [[Ambrose Musick] 1720|Ambrose Musick]]
Male-ICON.jpg Abraham Musick
Male-ICON.jpg Ephraim Musick
Male-ICON.jpg George Musick V
Woman-ICON.jpg Elizabeth Musick
Woman-ICON.jpg Agnes Musick
Woman-ICON.jpg Kezia Musick

Much more to fill in later.

George is well covered in the G.C. and E. S. Musick's extensive genealogies of the family. They refer to George as "The Pioneer" as he was the furthest back they could reliably trace. Family Search believes they've traced the line back several more generations, and I will try to corroborate that for myself.

But, we do get quite a bit of information from George's Will, which G. C. Musick found in Will Book B, Part I Page 181, Spotsylvania County, VA. Court Records, probated on 5 Mar 1754, we learn.

that George Musick Sr and his wife, Ann, were parents of six sons: Abraham; Ambrose; Daniel;Elections (Elexious); Ephraim; George Jr.; and three daughters: Agnes; Elizabeth; and Kezia. Ann and the children were living when George died.

Crozier's book Virginia County Records, Spotsylvania County, 1721-1800 has many land records for George and Family, outlined in Genealogy of the Musick Family and Some Kindred Lines.


Family

Education

Occupation

Other

Books

George is featured in both Grover Musick and Egbert Musick's versions of Genealogy of the Musick Family and Some Kindred Lines.

Land Transactions

Timeline

Previous Addresses


Pictures

Documents and Sources


Will of George Musick IV.png
Will of George Musick IV, probated 5 Mar 1754
GCM Pg.9
          Crozier Pg.165
Land Transaction 1
File:Xxxx.png
xxxx
[xxxx Link to Original]
File:Xxxx.png
xxxx
[xxxx Link to Original]
File:Xxxx.png
xxxx
[xxxx Link to Original]


xxx

References